Species Details : Coilia reynaldi Valenciennes, 1848

Accepted scientific name:
Coilia reynaldi Valenciennes, 1848 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coilia reynaldi  Valenciennes, 1848
Synonyms:
Coilia borneensis () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Coilia borneensis ()
Coilia coomansi () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Coilia coomansi ()
Coilia korua Dutt & Seshagiri-Rao, 1972 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coilia korua Dutt & Seshagiri-Rao, 1972
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Amadi Amadi Bengali India: West Bengal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardel peynaldova Sardel peynaldova Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Korua granadier anchovy Korua granadier anchovy English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Korua grenadier anchovy Korua grenadier anchovy English India: India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nil Nil English India: Tamil-Thohai Click here to show the literature
 reference
Reynald's grenadier anchovy Reynald's grenadier anchovy English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Reynaldi koilia Reynaldi koilia Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thogai-meen Thogai-meen Tamil India: Tamilnadu Click here to show the literature
 reference
தோகை மீன் Tokai min Tamil India
தோகை மீன்   Tokai min Tamil India
Korua Korua Telugu India: Andhra Pradesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
కొరువ  Koruva Telugu India
Cá lành canh Ca lanh canh Vietnamese Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá mào gà Ca mao ga Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Clupeiformes FishBase
Family Engraulidae FishBase
Genus Coilia FishBase
Distribution: Indian Ocean: eastern coasts and estuaries of India, and also Irrawaddy River at Rangoon, Myanmar. All Indian references to a species with over 7 pectoral filaments must apply to Coilia reynaldi.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=634
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54