Species Details : Tamarix usneoides E. Mey.

You selected Tamarix angolensis Niedenzu ex Engl. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Tamarix usneoides E. Mey. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tamarix usneoides  E. Mey.
Synonyms:
Tamarix angolensis Nied. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix angolensis Nied.
Tamarix angolensis Niedenzu ex Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix angolensis Niedenzu ex Engl.
Tamarix austroafricana Schinz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix austroafricana Schinz
Tamarix engleri (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Wild Tamarisk - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Tamaricaceae World Plants
Genus Tamarix World Plants
Distribution: SW-Angola, South Africa (W-Cape Prov., E-Cape Prov., N-Cape Prov.), Namiba
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54