Species Details : Metridium senile (Linnaeus, 1761)

You selected Priapus senilis Linnaeus, 1761. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Metridium senile (Linnaeus, 1761) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Actinea dianthus (synonym)
Actinia candida Müller, 1776 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Actinia candida Müller, 1776
Actinia marginata ambrea (synonym)
Actinia marginata salmonea (synonym)
Actinia pallida Holdsworth, 1855 (synonym)
Actinia pellucida Alder, 1858 (synonym)
Actinia rufa Müller, 1776 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Actinia rufa Müller, 1776
Actinia senilis Linnaeus, 1767 (synonym)
Actinoloba dianthus de Blainville, 1830 (synonym)
Actinoloba marginata Les. (synonym)
Actinothoe pallida Holdsworth (synonym)
Anthea plumosa (synonym)
Metridium dianthus sindonea Gosse (synonym)
Metridium fimbriatum Verrill, 1865 (ambiguous synonym)
Metridium pallidum (Holdsworth, 1855) (synonym)
Metridium senile fimbriatum (Verrill) (synonym)
Metridium senile fimbriatum (Verrill) (synonym)
Metridium senile senile (Linnaeus, 1761) (synonym)
Metridium senilis (Linnaeus, 1761) (synonym)
Paraisometridium pehuense Zamponi, 1978 (synonym)
Priapus senilis Linnaeus, 1761 (synonym)
Sagartia pallida Holdsworth (synonym)
Sagartia pallida rufa (Holdsworth) (synonym)
Sagartia pura (Alder, 1858) (synonym)
Thoe pura Wright, 1859 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
geschulpte zeeanemoon Geschulpte zeeanemoon Dutch -
zeeanjelier Zeeanjelier Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
brown sea anemone Brown sea anemone English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
clonal plumose anemone Clonal plumose anemone English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
cloned plumose anemone Cloned plumose anemone English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
frilled anemone Frilled anemone English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
frilled sea anemone Frilled sea anemone English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
plumose anemone Plumose anemone English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
plumose sea anemone Plumose sea anemone English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
actinie plumeuse Actinie plumeuse French -
anémone plumeuse Anemone plumeuse French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
oeillet de mer Oeillet de mer French -
Seenelke Seenelke German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
ヒダベリイソギンチャク Hidaberiisoginchaku Japanese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Cnidaria CoL
Class Anthozoa CoL
Order Actiniaria WoRMS Hexacoral
Superfamily Metridioidea WoRMS Hexacoral
Family Metridiidae WoRMS Hexacoral
Genus Metridium WoRMS Hexacoral
Distribution: Arctic Ocean; Bay of Fundy; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; North Atlantic Ocean; North Pacific Ocean; North Sea; Oostende; South Africa; Spuikom; Swedish Exclusive Economic Zone; Wimereux
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Daly, Meg, 2018-06-15
Source database: WoRMS Hexacoral, 2019-03-05   90%
Bibliographic citation: Daly M. & Fautin D. (2020). WoRMS Hexacoral: Hexacorallians (Actiniaria) of the World (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=100982
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:50:07