Species Details : Eleocharis obtusa (Willd.) Schult.

Accepted scientific name:
Eleocharis obtusa (Willd.) Schult. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Eleocharis obtusa  (Willd.) Schult.
Synonyms:
Eleocharis obtusa var. ellipsoidalis Fernald ex Svenson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleocharis obtusa var. ellipsoidalis Fernald ex Svenson
Eleocharis obtusa var. gigantea Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleocharis obtusa var. gigantea Fernald
Eleocharis obtusa var. jejuna Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleocharis obtusa var. jejuna Fernald
Eleocharis obtusa var. peasei Svenson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleocharis obtusa var. peasei Svenson
Scirpus obtusus Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scirpus obtusus Willd.
Trichophyllum obtusum (Willd.) House (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichophyllum obtusum (Willd.) House
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Eleocharis WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Argentina Northeast; Arkansas; Belgium; British Columbia; California; Colorado; Connecticut; Delaware; District of Columbia; Florida; Georgia; Hawaii; Idaho; Illinois; Indiana; Iowa; Italy; Kentucky; Louisiana; Maine; Maryland; Masachusettes; Michigan; Minnesota; Mississippi; Missouri; Nebraska; Nevada; New Hampshire; New Jersey; New Mexico; New York; North Carolina; Nova Scotia; Ohio; Oklahoma; Ontario; Oregon; Pennsylvania; Portugal; Prince Edward I.; Qubec; Rhode I.; South Carolina; South Dakota; Tennessee; Texas; Vermont; Virginia; Washington; West Virginia; Wisconsin; Wyoming
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52