Species Details : Poropuntius deauratus (Valenciennes, 1842)

You selected Poropuntius normani (non Smith, 1931). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Poropuntius deauratus (Valenciennes, 1842) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Poropuntius deauratus  (Valenciennes, 1842)
Synonyms:
Acrossocheilus deauratus (Valenciennes, 1842) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acrossocheilus deauratus (Valenciennes, 1842)
Barbus deauratus Valenciennes, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus deauratus Valenciennes, 1842
Poropuntius normani (non Smith, 1931) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Poropuntius normani (non Smith, 1931)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Parmička ocasolemá Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuldjas poorpuntius Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goldbarbe German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keat srong Khmer Cambodia(Kompong Chhnang Province) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trey kros phnom Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trey lolok saw Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jat Laotian Laos(Sanasomboun district) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pa chat hang leuang Laotian Laos(Ban Hang Khone, Khong District, Champasak Province) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pba jaht Laotian Laos(Se Kong Basin) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Poropuntius FishBase
Distribution: Asia: apparently endemic to an area south of Hue, Viet Nam.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=27122
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39