Species Details : Calamus penna (Valenciennes, 1830)

Accepted scientific name:
Calamus penna (Valenciennes, 1830) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Calamus penna  (Valenciennes, 1830)
Synonyms:
Pagellus penna Valenciennes, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pagellus penna Valenciennes, 1830
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Littlemouth porgy Littlemouth porgy English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Littlemouth porgy Littlemouth porgy English USA: Florida Click here to show the literature
 reference
Porgy Porgy English Guadeloupe Click here to show the literature
 reference
Porgy Porgy English Martinique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sheepshead porgy Sheepshead porgy English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sheepshead porgy Sheepshead porgy English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sheepshead porgy Sheepshead porgy English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sheepshead porgy Sheepshead porgy English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sheepshead porgy Sheepshead porgy English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Speckled porgy Speckled porgy English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Speckled porgy Speckled porgy English USA: Florida Click here to show the literature
 reference
Daubanet bélier Daubanet belier French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shiroganedai Shiroganedai Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
羊头芦鲷 Yang tou lu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
羊頭蘆鯛 Yang tou lu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pampo-pena Pampo-pena Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pargo-pena Pargo-pena Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-pena Peixe-pena Portuguese Brazil: Bahia and Ceará Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pena-branco Pena-branco Portuguese Brazil: Pernambuco Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cachicachi Cachicachi Spanish Colombia: Magdalena (Ref. 56479). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cachicato pluma Cachicato pluma Spanish Venezuela: Los Roques Island Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mojarra blanca Mojarra blanca Spanish Colombia: La Guajira (Ref. 56479). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pez de pluma Pez de pluma Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pez de pluma Pez de pluma Spanish USA: Florida Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pez de pluma manchado Pez de pluma manchado Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pluma Pluma Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pluma cachicato Pluma cachicato Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pluma cachicato Pluma cachicato Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pluma manchada Pluma manchada Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ataymud Ataymud Wayuu Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sparidae FishBase
Genus Calamus FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Florida, USA and the northeastern Gulf of Mexico to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; throughout the West Indies (Ref. 3815).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1227
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33