Species Details : Scorpaenodes guamensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)

You selected Scorpaena erinacea Garman, 1903. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Scorpaenodes guamensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scorpaenodes guamensis  (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Synonyms:
Centropogon echinatus Macleay, 1881 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centropogon echinatus Macleay, 1881
Scorpaena chilioprista Rüppell, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scorpaena chilioprista Rüppell, 1838
Scorpaena erinacea Garman, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scorpaena erinacea Garman, 1903
Scorpaena guamensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scorpaena guamensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Scorpaena polylepis Bleeker, 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scorpaena polylepis Bleeker, 1851
Scorpaena rubropunctata Cuvier, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scorpaena rubropunctata Cuvier, 1829
Scorpaenodes guamnsis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scorpaenodes guamnsis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Scorpaenopsis quiescens Seale, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scorpaenopsis quiescens Seale, 1906
Sebastes minutus Cuvier, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sebastes minutus Cuvier, 1829
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Igabwe soiyi Igabwe soiyi - Comoros Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guamse skerpioenvis Guamse skerpioenvis Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bantol Bantol Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gatasan Gatasan Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lallong Lallong Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Noog-noog Noog-noog Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tunok Tunok Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gauviha-mas Gauviha-mas Dhivehi India: Laccadives Island Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common scorpionfish Common scorpionfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guam scorpionfish Guam scorpionfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guam scorpionfish Guam scorpionfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guam scorpionfish Guam scorpionfish English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guam scorpionfish Guam scorpionfish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guam scorpionfish Guam scorpionfish English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guam scorpionfish Guam scorpionfish English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guam scorpionfish Guam scorpionfish English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
tagitagikaua Tagitagikaua Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ampo Ampo Iloko Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peychan Peychan Malayalam India: Laccadives Island Click here to show the literature
 reference
പിയ്ചാന് Piycan Malayalam India
പേച്ചന് Peccan Malayalam India
关岛小鲉 Guan dao xiao you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
石狗公 Shi gou gong Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
石狗公 Shi gou gong Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
關島小鮋 Guan dao siao you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
關島小鮋 Guan dao siao you Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nohu tarao Nohu tarao Mangareva French Polynesia: Gambier Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
No No Marshallese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bantoy Bantoy Romblomanon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manampoyok Manampoyok Romblomanon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Scorpaenidae FishBase
Genus Scorpaenodes FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: from the east coast of Africa and the Red Sea east to the Society Islands.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5819
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54