Species Details : Evips percinctus McCosker, 1972

Accepted scientific name:
Evips percinctus McCosker, 1972 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Evips percinctus  McCosker, 1972
Synonyms:
Evipes percinctus McCosker, 1972 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Evipes percinctus McCosker, 1972
Evips persinctus McCosker, 1972 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Evips persinctus McCosker, 1972
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hadař kajangelský Hadar kajangelsky Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
False saddled snake eel False saddled snake eel English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vööangerjas Voeoeangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Evips FishBase
Distribution: Western Central Pacific: Palau.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Generic name from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Dec. 2001: Ref. 40966).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=17396
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28