Species Details : Oryzias carnaticus (Jerdon, 1849)

You selected Panchax cyanopthalma Blyth, 1858. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Oryzias carnaticus (Jerdon, 1849) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Oryzias carnaticus  (Jerdon, 1849)
Synonyms:
Aplocheilus carnaticus Jerdon, 1849 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aplocheilus carnaticus Jerdon, 1849
Panchax argenteus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Panchax argenteus
Panchax cyanopthalma Blyth, 1858 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Panchax cyanopthalma Blyth, 1858
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
肉色青鮰 Rou se cing huei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mundakanni Mundakanni Tamil India: Tamil Nadu Click here to show the literature
 reference
முண்டக் கண்ணி Muntak kanni Tamil India
முண்டக் கன்னி Muntak kanni Tamil India
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Beloniformes FishBase
Family Adrianichthyidae FishBase
Genus Oryzias FishBase
Distribution: Asia: eastern India and Bangladesh.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Seegers, L., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=50267
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28