Species Details : Nosa tigris (Dalman, 1823)

Accepted scientific name:
Nosa tigris (Dalman, 1823) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Nosa tigris  (Dalman, 1823)
Synonyms:
Myrmeleon manicatus (Rambur, 1842) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myrmeleon manicatus (Rambur, 1842)
Myrmeleon tigris Dalman, 1823 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myrmeleon tigris Dalman, 1823
Nosa calceata Navás, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nosa calceata Navás, 1912
Nosa hamata (Kolbe, 1898) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nosa hamata (Kolbe, 1898)
Nosa leonina Navás, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nosa leonina Navás, 1911
Nosa lupina Navás, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nosa lupina Navás, 1912
Nosa manicata (Rambur, 1842) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nosa manicata (Rambur, 1842)
Nosa pardina Navás, 1912 (synonym)
Nosa sylphis (Kolbe, 1898) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nosa sylphis (Kolbe, 1898)
Nosa tigris leonina Navás, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nosa tigris leonina Navás, 1911
Nosa tigris leonina Navás, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nosa tigris leonina Navás, 1911
Palparellus manicatus (Rambur, 1842) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Palparellus manicatus (Rambur, 1842)
Palparellus manicatus connexus (Banks in Strong, 1930) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Palparellus manicatus connexus (Banks in Strong, 1930)
Palparellus tigris (Dalman, 1823) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Palparellus tigris (Dalman, 1823)
Palpares calceatus (Navás, 1912) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Palpares calceatus (Navás, 1912)
Palpares hamatus Kolbe, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Palpares hamatus Kolbe, 1898
Palpares leoninus (Navás, 1911) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Palpares leoninus (Navás, 1911)
Palpares lupinus (Navás, 1912) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Palpares lupinus (Navás, 1912)
Palpares manicatus Rambur, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Palpares manicatus Rambur, 1842
Palpares manicatus connexus Banks in Strong, 1930 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Palpares manicatus connexus Banks in Strong, 1930
Palpares manicatus connexus Banks in Strong, 1930 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Palpares manicatus connexus Banks in Strong, 1930
Palpares pardinus (Navás, 1912) (synonym)
Palpares sylphis Kolbe, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Palpares sylphis Kolbe, 1898
Palpares sylphis signatus Stitz, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Palpares sylphis signatus Stitz, 1912
Palpares sylphis signatus Stitz, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Palpares sylphis signatus Stitz, 1912
Palpares tigris (Dalman, 1823) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Palpares tigris (Dalman, 1823)
Palpares tigris guineensis Fraser, 1954 (ambiguous synonym)
Palpares tigris guineensis Fraser, 1954 (ambiguous synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Neuroptera CoL
Family Myrmeleontidae CoL
Genus Nosa CoL
Distribution: -
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: John D. Oswald, 2018-07-23
Source database: LDL Neuropterida, Jul 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Oswald J.D. (2020). LDL Neuropterida: Neuropterida Species of the World (version Jul 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 05:48:47