Infraspecific Taxon Details : Myosotis discolor subsp. discolor

You selected Myosotis arvensis var. versicolor Pers. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Myosotis discolor subsp. discolor (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Myosotis arvensis var. versicolor Pers. (synonym)
Myosotis chrysantha Welw. ex Nym. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Myosotis chrysantha Welw. ex Nym.
Myosotis fallacina Jordan (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myosotis fallacina Jordan
Myosotis intermedia Lechart. ex A. DC. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Myosotis intermedia Lechart. ex A. DC.
Myosotis versicolor Sm. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Myosotis versicolor Sm.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Buntes Vergißmeinnicht Buntes Vergissmeinnicht - -
Changing forget-me-not Changing forget-me-not - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Boraginales World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Family Boraginaceae World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Genus Myosotis World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Species Myosotis discolor World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, England, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, Faroe Isl., Germany, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Hungary, Iceland, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sweden, +Estonia, Latvia, +Lithuania, C-European Russia, Ukraine, Portugal, Spain, France, Corsica, Sardinia, ?Sicily, Italy, Serbia & Kosovo, Montenegro, Macedonia, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Albania, Northern Caucasus, Georgia [Caucasus], Madeira, Algeria, Tunisia, Greece (incl. Kiklades), East Aegaean Isl., Turkey (N-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia), European Turkey, Sinai peninsula (S-Sinai), Azores (Santa Maria Isl., Sao Miguel Isl., Terceira, Sao Jorge), Hawaii (I) (windward Hawaii Isl. (I)), USA (I) (Alabama (I), Arkansas (I), California (I), Delaware (I), Georgia (I), Idaho (I), Kentucky (I), Louisiana (I), Massachusetts (I), Maryland (I), Michigan (I), Mississippi (I), Montana (I), North Carolina (I), New Jersey (I), Nevada (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), South Carolina (I), Virginia (I), Washington State (I), Wisconsin (I)), Canada (I) (British Columbia (I), Nova Scotia (I), Ontario (I), Quebec (I)), Australia (I) (South Australia (I), New South Wales (I), Victoria (I), Tasmania (I)), Tierra del Fuego (I), Falkland Isl. (I), Tristan da Cunha (I), South Africa (I) (W-Cape Prov. (I)), New Zealand (I), Chatham Isl. (I), Ecuador (I), Chile (I), Argentina (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Species 2000.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:10