Species Details : Ceratobregma helenae Holleman, 1987

You selected Ceratobregma striata Fricke, 1991. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ceratobregma helenae Holleman, 1987 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ceratobregma helenae  Holleman, 1987
Synonyms:
Ceratobragma helenae Holleman, 1987 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ceratobragma helenae Holleman, 1987
Ceratobregma striata Fricke, 1991 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ceratobregma striata Fricke, 1991
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Helen's spiny-eye triplefin Helen's spiny-eye triplefin English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Helen's triplefin Helen's triplefin English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Helen's triplefin Helen's triplefin English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Helena's spiny eye triplefin Helena's spiny eye triplefin English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Helena's spiny-eye triplefin Helena's spiny-eye triplefin English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Helena's triplefin Helena's triplefin English East Indies Click here to show the literature
 reference
Horned triplefin Horned triplefin English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orangebar threefin Orangebar threefin English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orangebar triplefin Orangebar triplefin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orangebar triplefin Orangebar triplefin English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striped spiny-eye triplefin Striped spiny-eye triplefin English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tribleni mata spina Tribleni mata spina Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
条纹额角三鳍鳚 Tiao wen e jiao san ci wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
條紋額角三鰭鳚 Tiao wun e jiao san ci wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
額角三鰭鳚 E jiao san ci wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
額角三鰭鳚 E jiao san ci wei Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
额角三鳍鳚 E jiao san ci wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Tripterygiidae FishBase
Genus Ceratobregma FishBase
Distribution: Pacific Ocean: Christmas Island in the eastern Indian Ocean (Ref. 30874); Taiwan to southwestern and southeastern Australia and American Samoa.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Type locality, Indian Ocean, Christmas Island (Ref. 75154).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Fricke, R., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=46902
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54