Species Details : Favites chinensis (Verrill, 1866)

Accepted scientific name:
Favites chinensis (Verrill, 1866) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Favites yamanarii Yabe & Sugiyama, 1935 (synonym)
Prionastraea chinensis Verrill, 1866 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prionastraea chinensis Verrill, 1866
Common names:
Common name Language Country
larger star coral English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
シナキクメイシ Japanese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Cnidaria CoL
Class Anthozoa CoL
Order Scleractinia CoL
Family Merulinidae CoL
Genus Favites CoL
Distribution: East Africa; Hong Kong; Indian Ocean; Kenya; Mozambique; Somalia; South Africa (country); South Pacific Ocean
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hoeksema, Bert, 29-May-2014
Source database: WoRMS Scleractinia, 2019-03-05   95%
Bibliographic citation: Hoeksema B.W. & Cairns S. (2019). WoRMS Scleractinia: World List of Scleractinia (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/scleractinia/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=207451
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 00:36:27