Species Details : Pomadasys argyreus (Valenciennes, 1833)

Accepted scientific name:
Pomadasys argyreus (Valenciennes, 1833) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys argyreus  (Valenciennes, 1833)
Synonyms:
Pomodasys argyreus (Valenciennes, 1833) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomodasys argyreus (Valenciennes, 1833)
Pristipoma argyreum Valenciennes, 1833 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pristipoma argyreum Valenciennes, 1833
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Nagrur Nagrur Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Agoot Agoot Bikol Philippines: Albay and Camarines Sur Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sekoy Sekoy Cebuano Philippines: Cebu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lekpeh Lekpeh Chavacano Philippines: Zamboanga Click here to show the literature
 reference
Samu-ok Samu-ok Davawenyo Philippines: Davao Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue-checked javelinfish Blue-checked javelinfish English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluecheek silver grunt Bluecheek silver grunt English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluecheek silver grunt Bluecheek silver grunt English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluecheek silver grunt Bluecheek silver grunt English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluecheek silver grunt Bluecheek silver grunt English Philippines: Metro Manila Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluecheek silver grunt Bluecheek silver grunt English Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grunter Grunter English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver grunter Silver grunter English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver grunter Silver grunter English Myanmar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grondeur à joues bleues Grondeur a joues bleues French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tabal Tabal Hiligaynon Philippines: Iloilo Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taguk-guk Taguk-guk Iloko Philippines: Aparri, Cagayan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gerok Gerok Javanese Indonesia: Java Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gerut-gerut Gerut-gerut Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gerut-gerut kepala batu Gerut-gerut kepala batu Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kepala batu Kepala batu Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ompak Ompak Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Popondok Popondok Malay (macrolanguage) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rokok Rokok Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sebokoh Sebokoh Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Selukut Selukut Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serkut Serkut Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
蓝颊石鲈 Lan jia shi lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
藍頰石鱸 Lan jia shih lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sagsagir Sagsagir Pangasinan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corocoro mejilla azul Corocoro mejilla azul Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bakoko Bakoko Tagalog Philippines: Metro Manila; Calauag, Quezon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bangokngok Bangokngok Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ibalay Ibalay Tagalog Philippines: Calauag, Quezon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Sạo đá Ca Sao da Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Agoot Agoot Waray (Philippines) Philippines: Catbalogan, Samar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Haemulidae FishBase
Genus Pomadasys FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Pakistan to Sri Lanka, and eastward to Southeast Asia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4823
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19