Species Details : Callechelys leucoptera (Cadenat, 1954)

You selected Caecula leucoptera Cadenat, 1954. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Callechelys leucoptera (Cadenat, 1954) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Callechelys leucoptera  (Cadenat, 1954)
Synonyms:
Caecula leucoptera Cadenat, 1954 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caecula leucoptera Cadenat, 1954
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hadař běloploutvý Hadar beloploutvy Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Valgeuim-ehisangerjas Valgeuim-ehisangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
銀鰭麗鰻 Yin ci li man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
银鳍丽鳗 Yin qi li man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Callechelys FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Senegal to Cte d'Ivoire.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9081
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28