Species Details : Notopogon fernandezianus (Delfin, 1899)

Accepted scientific name:
Notopogon fernandezianus (Delfin, 1899) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Notopogon fernandezianus  (Delfin, 1899)
Synonyms:
Centriscus fernandezianus Delfin, 1899 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centriscus fernandezianus Delfin, 1899
Macrorhamphosus schoteli Weber, 1909 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrorhamphosus schoteli Weber, 1909
Notopogon fernandeziana (Delfin, 1899) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Notopogon fernandeziana (Delfin, 1899)
Notopogon schoteli (Weber, 1909) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Notopogon schoteli (Weber, 1909)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Orange sneppefisk Orange sneppefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orange bellowfish Orange bellowfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orange bellowsfish Orange bellowsfish English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trumpet fish Trumpet fish English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Minami-sagifue Minami-sagifue Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
丝背连鳍长吻鱼 Si bei lian qi chang wen yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
絲背連鰭長吻魚 Sih bei lian ci chang wun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
費爾南連鰭長吻魚 Fei er nan lian ci chang wun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
费尔南连鳍长吻鱼 Fei er nan lian qi chang wen yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Beija-flor Beija-flor Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Canario Canario Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Canario Canario Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pez trompeta Pez trompeta Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Syngnathiformes FishBase
Family Centriscidae FishBase
Genus Notopogon FishBase
Distribution: Southeast Pacific and Southwest Atlantic: Southwest Pacific: Southeast Pacific: Juan Fernndez Is, Nazca Ridge and Sala-y-Gomez, Chile (Ref. 50546). Southwest Atlantic: From Southern Brazil to northern Argentina (Ref. 42513). Previous reports from New South Wales and Victoria (Australia) and New Zealand are misidentifications for Notopogon xenosoma Regan, 1914 (Ref. 42513).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=14264
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28