Species Details : Pomadasys branickii (Steindachner, 1879)

Accepted scientific name:
Pomadasys branickii (Steindachner, 1879) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys branickii  (Steindachner, 1879)
Synonyms:
Pristipoma branickii Steindachner, 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pristipoma branickii Steindachner, 1879
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sand grunt Sand grunt English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sand grunt Sand grunt English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grondeur de sable Grondeur de sable French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
布氏石鱸 Bu shi shi lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
布氏石鲈 Bu shi shi lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corocoro carruca Corocoro carruca Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corocoro curruca Corocoro curruca Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lorna Lorna Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morado Morado Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncacho arenero Roncacho arenero Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncador Roncador Spanish Ecuador: Piso Tropical Noroccidental y Suroccidental (Ref. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco roncador Ronco roncador Spanish Mexico: Pacific Coast. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Haemulidae FishBase
Genus Pomadasys FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Mexico to Peru.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13736
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33