Species Details : Kalmia latifolia L.

You selected Kalmia latifolia var. laevipes Fernald. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Kalmia latifolia L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Kalmia latifolia  L.
Synonyms:
Chamaedaphne latifolia (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaedaphne latifolia (L.) Kuntze
Kalmia latifolia var. laevipes Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kalmia latifolia var. laevipes Fernald
Kalmia myrtifolia Andr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kalmia myrtifolia Andr.
Kalmia nitida J. Forbes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kalmia nitida J. Forbes
Kalmia serotina Hoffmanns. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kalmia serotina Hoffmanns.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mountain laurel - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Kalmia World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Mississippi, North Carolina, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, Vermont, West Virginia)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54