Species Details : Scolecenchelys australis (Macleay, 1881)

You selected Muraenichthys lengomena Scott, 1980. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Scolecenchelys australis (Macleay, 1881) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scolecenchelys australis  (Macleay, 1881)
Synonyms:
Muraenichthys australis Macleay, 1881 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraenichthys australis Macleay, 1881
Muraenichthys lengomena Scott, 1980 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraenichthys lengomena Scott, 1980
Muraenichthys lingowenah Scott, 1975 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraenichthys lingowenah Scott, 1975
Muraenichthys oliveri Waite, 1910 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraenichthys oliveri Waite, 1910
Muraenichthys tasmaniensis McCulloch, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraenichthys tasmaniensis McCulloch, 1911
Scolecenchelys tasmaniensis (McCulloch, 1911) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scolecenchelys tasmaniensis (McCulloch, 1911)
Scolecenchelys tasmaniensis smithi Whitley, 1944 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scolecenchelys tasmaniensis smithi Whitley, 1944
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hadař portjacksonský Hadar portjacksonsky Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Down's worm eel Down's worm eel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Iredale's worm eel Iredale's worm eel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scotts worm eel Scotts worm eel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortfin worm eel Shortfin worm eel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortfinned worm eel Shortfinned worm eel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortfinned worm eel Shortfinned worm eel English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Southern worm eel Southern worm eel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tasmanian worm eel Tasmanian worm eel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Worm eel Worm eel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lõuna-viikangerjas Louna-viikangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tasmaania viikangerjas Tasmaania viikangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
伦圭虫鳗 Lun gui chong man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
倫圭蟲鰻 Lun guei chong man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
塔斯馬尼亞蟲鰻 Ta sih ma ni ya chong man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
塔斯马尼亚虫鳗 Ta si ma ni ya chong man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
林戈虫鳗 Lin ge chong man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
林戈蟲鰻 Lin ge chong man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
澳洲虫鳗 Ao zhou chong man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
澳洲蟲鰻 Ao jhou chong man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Scolecenchelys FishBase
Distribution: Southwest Pacific: restricted to southeastern coast of Australia, Tasmania, and New Zealand.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=24290
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28