Species Details : Epinephelus akaara (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842)

You selected Epinephelus diacanthus (non Valenciennes, 1828). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Epinephelus akaara (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus akaara  (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842)
Synonyms:
Epinephelus diacanthus (non Valenciennes, 1828) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus diacanthus (non Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus fario (non Thunberg, 1793) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus fario (non Thunberg, 1793)
Epinephelus ionthas Jordan & Metz, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus ionthas Jordan & Metz, 1913
Epinephelus lobotoides Nichols, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus lobotoides Nichols, 1913
Serranus akaara Temminck & Schlegel, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus akaara Temminck & Schlegel, 1842
Serranus shihpan Richardson, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus shihpan Richardson, 1846
Serranus variegatus Richardson, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus variegatus Richardson, 1846
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Garrupa Garrupa English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hong Kong grouper Hong Kong grouper English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hong Kong grouper Hong Kong grouper English Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red grouper Red grouper English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redspotted grouper Redspotted grouper English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spinycheek grouper Spinycheek grouper English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou Merou French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou épineux Merou epineux French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou rouge tacheté Merou rouge tachete French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lokos Lokos Hebrew Israel
Kijihata Kijihata Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
붉바리 Bulkbari Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
双棘石斑鱼 Shuang ji shi ban yu Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
石斑 Shi ban Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
石斑 Shih ban Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
赤点石斑鱼 Chi dian shi ban yu Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
赤点石斑鱼 Chi dian shi ban yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
赤點石斑魚 Chih dian shih ban yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
赤點石斑魚 Chih dian shih ban yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
过鱼 Guo yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
過魚 Guo yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuai Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero de pintas rojas Mero de pintas rojas Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero espinudo Mero espinudo Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lapu-lapu Lapu-lapu Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ca song cham do Ca song cham do Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Song chấm đỏ Ca Song cham do Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Serranidae FishBase
Genus Epinephelus FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: southern China, Taiwan, East China Sea, Korea, and southern Japan (Kyushu to about 38N on both coasts of Honshu). Reported specimen from Viet Nam may be Epinephelus fasciatomaculosus and records from the Philippines and India are unsubstantiated.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Heemstra, P., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5158
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49