Species Details : Megasoma elephas (Fabricius, 1775)

Accepted scientific name:
Megasoma elephas (Fabricius, 1775) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Megasoma elephas  (Fabricius, 1775)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Guineische fliegende Eelephant German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Coleoptera CoL
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea Scarabs
Family Dynastidae Scarabs
Genus Megasoma Scarabs
Distribution: Neotropical(Panama, Mexico, Honduras, Guatemala, El Salvador, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Venezuela, Belize)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., 2019-01-07
Source database: Scarabs, Jan 2019   99%
Bibliographic citation: Schoolmeesters P. (2019). Scarabs: World Scarabaeidae Database (version Jan 2019). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 25th March 2019 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-03-15 06:10:05