Species Details : Ballerus sapa (Pallas, 1814)

You selected Abramis sapa bergi Belyaeff, 1929. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ballerus sapa (Pallas, 1814) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ballerus sapa  (Pallas, 1814)
Synonyms:
Abramis balleropsis Agassiz, 1835 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Abramis balleropsis Agassiz, 1835
Abramis sapa (Pallas, 1814) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abramis sapa (Pallas, 1814)
Abramis sapa aralensis Tiapkin, 1939 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abramis sapa aralensis Tiapkin, 1939
Abramis sapa bergi Belyaeff, 1929 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abramis sapa bergi Belyaeff, 1929
Abramis schreibersii Heckel, 1837 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abramis schreibersii Heckel, 1837
Cyprinus cleveza Pallas, 1814 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus cleveza Pallas, 1814
Cyprinus kleweza Güldenstädt, 1791 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus kleweza Güldenstädt, 1791
Cyprinus sapa Pallas, 1814 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus sapa Pallas, 1814
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
سابا Saba - Iran
سبا Sba - Iran
سيم Sym - Iran
ماهي سيم كند پوزه Mahy sym knd pwzh - Iran
Cejn perleťový Cejn perletovy Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Donaubrasen Donaubrasen Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Danube bream Danube bream English Austria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Southwest white-eye Southwest white-eye English Uzbekistan Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-eye White-eye English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-eye bream White-eye bream English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Valgesilm Valgesilm Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Valgesilm-abakala Valgesilm-abakala Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sapa Sapa Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Berg brassen Berg brassen German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dornbrachsen Dornbrachsen German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kanov Kanov German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pleinzen Pleinzen German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sape Sape German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scheibpleinzen Scheibpleinzen German Austria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scheibpleinzen Scheibpleinzen German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Steinbrachsen Steinbrachsen German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Weißfisch Weissfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zobel Zobel German Austria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zobel Zobel German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
伯氏欧鳊 Bo shi ou bian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
伯氏歐鯿 Bo shih ou bian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白眼欧鳊 Bai yan ou bian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白眼歐鯿 Bai yan ou bian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mahi Sim Kondpuzh Mahi Sim Kondpuzh Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saba Saba Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sim Sim Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brema-do-Danúbio Brema-do-Danubio Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boţog Botog Romany Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Beloglazka Beloglazka Russian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zobel Zobel Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
белоглазка Beloglazka Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pleskác tuponosý Pleskac tuponosy Slovak Slovakia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Donaubraxen Donaubraxen Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Klepets Klepets Ukrainian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Ballerus FishBase
Distribution: Europe and Asia: large rivers draining to Black, Azov, Caspian and Aral Seas. Introduced or native to Northern Dvina drainage (White Sea basin) where it is presently spreading from warmer upper reaches (Vychegda system) northward. Introduced in River Volkhov (a tributary of Lake Ladoga), in Rhine in 1995 and invasive in Vistula drainage, coming from Black Sea basin through Prypet-Bug canal (connecting Dniepr and Vistula drainages).
Environment: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=23045
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33