Species Details : Acanthus spinosus L.

You selected Acanthus mollis Riedel ex Nees. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Acanthus spinosus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acanthus spinosus  L.
Synonyms:
Acanthus caroli-alexandri Hausskn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthus caroli-alexandri Hausskn.
Acanthus mollis Riedel ex Nees (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthus mollis Riedel ex Nees
Acanthus spinosissimus Pers. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthus spinosissimus Pers.
Acanthus spinosus subsp. spinosissimus (Pers.) Zangh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthus spinosus subsp. spinosissimus (Pers.) Zangh.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Dorniger Akanthus - -
Spiny Bear's-breech En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Acanthaceae World Plants
Genus Acanthus World Plants
Distribution: Italy, ?Serbia & Kosovo, Montenegro, Macedonia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Albania, Bulgaria, Algeria (I), Turkey (SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia), Greece (incl. Kiklades), Crete, East Aegaean Isl., Rhodos
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54