Species Details : Bolinichthys photothorax (Parr, 1928)

Accepted scientific name:
Bolinichthys photothorax (Parr, 1928) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bolinichthys photothorax  (Parr, 1928)
Synonyms:
Lampanyctus photothorax Parr, 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lampanyctus photothorax Parr, 1928
Lampanyctus pyrsobolus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Lampanyctus pyrsobolus
Lampanyctus stilbius Gilbert, 1908 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Lampanyctus stilbius Gilbert, 1908
Lepidophanes photothorax (Parr, 1928) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidophanes photothorax (Parr, 1928)
Lepidophanes pyrsobolus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Lepidophanes pyrsobolus
Macrostoma photothorax (Parr, 1928) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrostoma photothorax (Parr, 1928)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Lanternfish Lanternfish English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spurcheek lanternfish Spurcheek lanternfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spurcheek lanternfish Spurcheek lanternfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
胸光虹灯鱼 Xiong guang hong deng yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
胸光虹燈魚 Syong guang hong deng yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mictófido Mictofido Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pez linterna alilargo Pez linterna alilargo Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Myctophiformes FishBase
Family Myctophidae FishBase
Genus Bolinichthys FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Mauritania to Angola. Western Atlantic: USA to Brazil, with extensions to Argentina. Northwest Atlantic: Canada (Ref. 5951). Indian Ocean: between 10N and 30S. Pacific Ocean: between 30N and 25S (Ref. 4066); New Zealand (Ref. 5755).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Paxton, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11876
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28