Species Details : Procatopus nototaenia Boulenger, 1904

Accepted scientific name:
Procatopus nototaenia Boulenger, 1904 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Procatopus nototaenia  Boulenger, 1904
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Large finned lampeye - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Loistotähtisilmä - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Breitflossiger Leuchtaugenfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rotrückiger Procatopus - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
背紋絲足鮰 Bei wun sih zu huei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
背纹丝足鮰 Bei wen si zu hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Poeciliidae FishBase
Genus Procatopus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Kienke and Lobi systems, southwest Cameroon.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2018). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 29th November 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9703
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:c4928f44-f71b-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181130