Species Details : Brycinus longipinnis (Günther, 1864)

You selected Brycinus longipinnis bagbeensis Géry & Mahnert, 1977. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Brycinus longipinnis (Günther, 1864) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brycinus longipinnis  (Günther, 1864)
Synonyms:
Alestes chaperi Sauvage, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alestes chaperi Sauvage, 1882
Alestes longipinnis (Günther, 1864) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alestes longipinnis (Günther, 1864)
Brachyalestes longipinnis Günther, 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachyalestes longipinnis Günther, 1864
Brycinus longipinnis bagbeensis Géry & Mahnert, 1977 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brycinus longipinnis bagbeensis Géry & Mahnert, 1977
Bryconalestes longipinnis chaperi (Sauvage, 1882) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bryconalestes longipinnis chaperi (Sauvage, 1882)
Bryconalestes longipinnis longipinnis (Günther, 1864) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bryconalestes longipinnis longipinnis (Günther, 1864)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Ebiniipe Ebiniipe - Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serekulay Serekulay - Sierra Leone Click here to show the literature
 reference
Langfinnet congotetra Langfinnet congotetra Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
African long-finned tetra African long-finned tetra English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
African longfin African longfin English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
African longfin tetra African longfin tetra English Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
African tetra African tetra English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
African tetras African tetras English Cameroon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Characin Characin English Ghana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Long finned characin Long finned characin English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Long-finned Characin Long-finned Characin English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longfin tetra Longfin tetra English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longfin tetra Longfin tetra English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silversides Silversides English Ghana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pikkuim Pikkuim Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pikkuim-kardsalmler Pikkuim-kardsalmler Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morganutewoe Morganutewoe Ewe Ghana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wuganutewoe Wuganutewoe Ewe Ghana: Battor (Ref. 52866). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Abat Abat Fang (Equatorial Guinea) - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pikkuviirialesti Pikkuviirialesti Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pikkuviiritetra Pikkuviiritetra Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Viirialesti Viirialesti Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Viiritetra Viiritetra Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Afrikanischer Langflossensalmler Afrikanischer Langflossensalmler German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Langflossensalmler Langflossensalmler German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kawara Kawara Hausa Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tewe kpiti Tewe kpiti Irish Ghana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaya Kaya Kanuri Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kartei Kartei Krio Sierra Leone Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kay-ray-day Kay-ray-day Krio Sierra Leone Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serekulay Serekulay Krio Sierra Leone Click here to show the literature
 reference
長鰭鮭脂鯉 Chang ci guei jhih li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长鳍鲑脂鲤 Chang qi gui zhi li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kartei Kartei Mende (Sierra Leone) Sierra Leone Click here to show the literature
 reference
Egbagi Egbagi Nupe-Nupe-Tako Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alestes chapera Alestes chapera Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kay-ray-day Kay-ray-day West-Central Limba Sierra Leone Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ajarapo Ajarapo Yoruba Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Alestidae FishBase
Genus Brycinus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: present along the Atlantic border of the African continent from Gambia to the Democratic Republic of the Congo (Ref. 2880, 5331, 80290, 81279). Generally found in upper as well as lower river courses and may even occur in brackish waters of estuarine areas (Ref. 2880, 81279). Only Brycinus species that inhabits smaller water courses (Ref. 80290).
Environment: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2012-06-07
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5234
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28