Species Details : Abudefduf concolor (Gill, 1862)

Accepted scientific name:
Abudefduf concolor (Gill, 1862) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Abudefduf concolor  (Gill, 1862)
Synonyms:
Euschistodus concolor Gill, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euschistodus concolor Gill, 1862
Nexilarius concolor (Gill, 1862) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nexilarius concolor (Gill, 1862)
Pomacentrus robustus Günther, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomacentrus robustus Günther, 1862
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Mørk sergentfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dusky seargent - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Night sergeant - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chauffet de nuit - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
杂色豆娘鱼 Za se dou niang yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
雜色豆娘魚 Za se dou niang yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ayangue pardo - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Petaca - Spanish Mexico(Pacific Coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Petaca rebozada - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tono - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Pomacentridae FishBase
Genus Abudefduf FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: lower Gulf of California to Peru, including the Galapagos Islands.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Allen, G., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11793
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39