Species Details : Ophichthus remiger (Valenciennes, 1837)

You selected Ophichthys callaensis Günther, 1873. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ophichthus remiger (Valenciennes, 1837) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ophichthus remiger  (Valenciennes, 1837)
Synonyms:
Ophichthus ater (Peters, 1866) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthus ater (Peters, 1866)
Ophichthus callaensis Günther, 1873 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthus callaensis Günther, 1873
Ophichthus dicellurus (Richardson, 1845) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthus dicellurus (Richardson, 1845)
Ophichthus pacifici Günther, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthus pacifici Günther, 1870
Ophichthus ramiger (Valenciennes, 1847) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthus ramiger (Valenciennes, 1847)
Ophichthys ater Peters, 1866 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthys ater Peters, 1866
Ophichthys callaensis Günther, 1873 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthys callaensis Günther, 1873
Ophichthys exilis Seale, 1917 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthys exilis Seale, 1917
Ophichthys pacifici Günther, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthys pacifici Günther, 1870
Ophichthys uniserialis Cope, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthys uniserialis Cope, 1877
Ophisurus dicellurus Richardson, 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophisurus dicellurus Richardson, 1845
Ophisurus ramiger Valenciennes, 1847 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophisurus ramiger Valenciennes, 1847
Ophisurus remiger Valenciennes, 1837 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophisurus remiger Valenciennes, 1837
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hadař valparaiský Hadar valparaisky Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common snake eel Common snake eel English Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Punctuated snake-eel Punctuated snake-eel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tšiili teravsabaangerjas Tsiili teravsabaangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serpenton pointillé Serpenton pointille French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
卡拉蛇鰻 Ka la she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
卡拉蛇鳗 Ka la she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
有枝蛇鰻 You jhih she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
有枝蛇鳗 You zhi she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anguila Anguila Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anguila común Anguila comun Spanish Chile Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anguila común Anguila comun Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anguila punto blanco Anguila punto blanco Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anguilla Anguilla Spanish Chile Click here to show the literature
 reference
Culebra marina Culebra marina Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tieso punteado Tieso punteado Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Ophichthus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Nicaragua to Chile.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=50708
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28