Species Details : Tamarix amplexicaulis Ehrenb.

Accepted scientific name:
Tamarix amplexicaulis Ehrenb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tamarix amplexicaulis  Ehrenb.
Synonyms:
Tamarix balansae J. Gay ex Batt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix balansae J. Gay ex Batt.
Tamarix balansae var. longipes Maire & Trab. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix balansae var. longipes Maire & Trab.
Tamarix balansae var. microstyla Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix balansae var. microstyla Maire
Tamarix balansae var. squarrosa Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix balansae var. squarrosa Maire
Tamarix pauciovulata J. Gay ex Batt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix pauciovulata J. Gay ex Batt.
Tamarix trabutii Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix trabutii Maire
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Tamaricaceae World Plants
Genus Tamarix World Plants
Distribution: Egypt (Desert Oases, Eastern Desert, Great Southwestern Desert, NE-Egypt, Nile Delta, Nile Valley, SE-Egypt), Israel (Rift Valley), Saudi Arabia (NE-Saudi Arabia, Hejaz), Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Libya, Mauritania, N-Mali, N-Chad (Tibesti), ?Sudan
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54