Species Details : Tettigonia viridissima (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Tettigonia viridissima (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Tettigonia viridissima  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Agraecia incognita Piza Jr., 1970 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agraecia incognita Piza Jr., 1970
Conocephalus viridissimus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Conocephalus viridissimus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Eumenymus vaucherianus Pictet, 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eumenymus vaucherianus Pictet, 1888
Gryllus (Tettigonia) viridissimus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gryllus (Tettigonia) viridissimus Linnaeus, 1758
Locusta maroccana Bolívar, I., 1893 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Locusta maroccana Bolívar, I., 1893
Locusta vaucheriana (Pictet, 1888) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Locusta vaucheriana (Pictet, 1888)
Locusta viridissima (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Locusta viridissima (Linnaeus, 1758)
Phasgonura lozanoi Bolívar, I., 1914 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phasgonura lozanoi Bolívar, I., 1914
Phasgonura vaucheriana (Pictet, 1888) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phasgonura vaucheriana (Pictet, 1888)
Tettigonia caudata flava Nedelkov, 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tettigonia caudata flava Nedelkov, 1907
Tettigonia krugeri Massa, 1998 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tettigonia krugeri Massa, 1998
Tettigonia longealata Chopard, 1937 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tettigonia longealata Chopard, 1937
Tettigonia lozanoi (Bolívar, I., 1914) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tettigonia lozanoi (Bolívar, I., 1914)
Tettigonia paoli Capra, 1936 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tettigonia paoli Capra, 1936
Tettigonia paoli intermedia Jannone, 1937 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tettigonia paoli intermedia Jannone, 1937
Tettigonia trinacriae Jannone, 1937 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tettigonia trinacriae Jannone, 1937
Tettigonia vaucheriana (Pictet, 1888) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tettigonia vaucheriana (Pictet, 1888)
Tettigonia viridis cantatrix De Geer, 1773 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tettigonia viridis cantatrix De Geer, 1773
Tettigonia viridissima meridionalis Shugurov, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tettigonia viridissima meridionalis Shugurov, 1912
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Great Green Bush-cricket Great Green Bush-cricket English -
La Grande Sauterelle verte La Grande Sauterelle verte French -
Großes Grünes Heupferd Grosses Gruenes Heupferd German -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Orthoptera SF Orthoptera
Superfamily Tettigonioidea SF Orthoptera
Family Tettigoniidae SF Orthoptera
Genus Tettigonia SF Orthoptera
Distribution: AFG; ALB; ALG; AUT; BLT-LA; BLT-LI; BUL; COR; CZE-CZ; CZE-SL; FRA; GER; GRB; HUN; IRN; ITA; KAZ; LBY; MOR-SP; NCS; POR; ROM; RUC; RUS; SAR; SWE; SWI; TCS; TUR; UKR-MO; YUG-BH; YUG-CR; YUG-KO; YUG-MA; YUG-MN; YUG-SE
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: David Eades, 2018-05-30
Source database: SF Orthoptera, 5.0, Jun 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Cigliano M.M.; Braun H.; Eades D.C. & Otte D. (2020). SF Orthoptera: Orthoptera Species File (version 5.0, Jun 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://lsid.speciesfile.org/urn:lsid:Orthoptera.speciesfile.org:TaxonName:1665
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:55