Species Details : Sargocentron xantherythrum (Jordan & Evermann, 1903)

Accepted scientific name:
Sargocentron xantherythrum (Jordan & Evermann, 1903) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sargocentron xantherythrum  (Jordan & Evermann, 1903)
Synonyms:
Adioryx xantherythrus (Jordan & Evermann, 1903) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Adioryx xantherythrus (Jordan & Evermann, 1903)
Holocentrus xantherythrus Jordan & Evermann, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holocentrus xantherythrus Jordan & Evermann, 1903
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hawaiiansk egernfisk Hawaiiansk egernfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hawaiian squirrelfish Hawaiian squirrelfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hawaiian squirrelfish Hawaiian squirrelfish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indianfish Indianfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red-white squirrel Red-white squirrel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
'Ala'ihi 'Ala'ihi Hawaiian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
条纹真鳂 Tiao wen zhen wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
條紋真鰃 Tiao wun jhen wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黃紅棘鱗魚 Huang hong ji lin yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黄红棘鳞鱼 Huang hong ji lin yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Beryciformes FishBase
Family Holocentridae FishBase
Genus Sargocentron FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: known only from the Hawaiian Islands and Johnston Atoll.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Randall, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7868
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54