Species Details : Cheilodactylus nigripes Richardson, 1850

Accepted scientific name:
Cheilodactylus nigripes Richardson, 1850 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cheilodactylus nigripes  Richardson, 1850
Synonyms:
Chilodactylus vizonarius Saville-Kent, 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chilodactylus vizonarius Saville-Kent, 1888
Goniistius vizonarius (Saville-Kent, 1887) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Goniistius vizonarius (Saville-Kent, 1887)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Black-striped morwong English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Magpie morwong English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Magpie morwong English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Magpie perch English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Magpie perch English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Harakas-küüsuim Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mustuim-küüskala Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cheilodactylidae FishBase
Genus Cheilodactylus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: southern Australia, New Zealand and Easter Island.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=14410
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39