Species Details : Brachyplatystoma rousseauxii (Castelnau, 1855)

You selected Brachyplatystoma paraense Steindachner, 1909. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Brachyplatystoma rousseauxii (Castelnau, 1855) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brachyplatystoma rousseauxii  (Castelnau, 1855)
Synonyms:
Bagrus goliath Kner, 1858 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bagrus goliath Kner, 1858
Bagrus rousseauxii Castelnau, 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bagrus rousseauxii Castelnau, 1855
Brachyplatystoma paraense Steindachner, 1909 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachyplatystoma paraense Steindachner, 1909
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gilded catfish Gilded catfish English USA
帕拉短平口鯰 Pa la duan ping kou nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
帕拉短平口鲶 Pa la duan ping kou nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dourada Dourada Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre dorado Bagre dorado Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre dorado Bagre dorado Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dorado Dorado Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dorado Dorado Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Plateado Plateado Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zúngaro dorado Zungaro dorado Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Pimelodidae FishBase
Genus Brachyplatystoma FishBase
Distribution: South America: Amazon and Orinoco River basins and major rivers of French Guiana.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=58421
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28