Species Details : Scyliorhinus besnardi Springer & Sadowsky, 1970

You selected Scyliorhinus retifer besnardi Springer & Sadowsky, 1970. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Scyliorhinus besnardi Springer & Sadowsky, 1970 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scyliorhinus besnardi  Springer & Sadowsky, 1970
Synonyms:
Scyliorhinus retifer besnardi Springer & Sadowsky, 1970 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scyliorhinus retifer besnardi Springer & Sadowsky, 1970
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
غرَّء بولْكادوت Ghraʾ bwlkadwt Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gestippelde kathaai Gestippelde kathaai Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Polka-dot cat shark Polka-dot cat shark English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Polkadot catshark Polkadot catshark English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Polkadot catshark Polkadot catshark English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mummuline koerhai Mummuline koerhai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roussette polka Roussette polka French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
乌拉圭猫鲨 Wu la gui mao sha Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
乌拉圭猫鲨 Wu la gui mao sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
烏拉圭貓鯊 Wu la guei mao sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alitán de lunares Alitan de lunares Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
lija Lija Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Scyliorhinidae FishBase
Genus Scyliorhinus FishBase
Distribution: Southwest Atlantic: northern Uruguay.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Compagno, L., 2012-10-02
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=843
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54