Species Details : Dianthus armeria L.

Accepted scientific name:
Dianthus armeria L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dianthus armeria  L.
Synonyms:
Caryophyllus armerius (L.) Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caryophyllus armerius (L.) Moench
Cylichnanthus maculatus Dulac (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cylichnanthus maculatus Dulac
Dianthus armeria f. alba L.R. Stritch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dianthus armeria f. alba L.R. Stritch
Dianthus armeria subsp. armeriastrum (Wolfner) Velen. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dianthus armeria subsp. armeriastrum (Wolfner) Velen.
Dianthus armeria f. glabrissimus A. Sigunov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dianthus armeria f. glabrissimus A. Sigunov
Dianthus armeriastrum Wolfner (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dianthus armeriastrum Wolfner
Dianthus carolinianus Walt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dianthus carolinianus Walt.
Dianthus epirotus Halácsy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dianthus epirotus Halácsy
Dianthus hirsutus Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dianthus hirsutus Lam.
Dianthus hirtus Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dianthus hirtus Lam.
Dianthus hybridus Schmidt ex Tausch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dianthus hybridus Schmidt ex Tausch
Dianthus pratensis S.F.Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dianthus pratensis S.F.Gray
Dianthus pseudarmeria Wierzb. ex Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dianthus pseudarmeria Wierzb. ex Schur
Dianthus pseudocorymbosus Velen. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dianthus pseudocorymbosus Velen.
Dianthus villosus Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dianthus villosus Gilib.
Diosanthos armerium (L.) St. Lag. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diosanthos armerium (L.) St. Lag.
Silene vaga E. H. L. Krause (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silene vaga E. H. L. Krause
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Büschel-Nelke - -
Deptford pink - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Caryophyllaceae World Plants
Genus Dianthus World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Andorra, Portugal, Hungary, Italy, Croatia, Serbia & Kosovo, Slovenia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Serbia, Macedonia, Kosovo, Montenegro, Poland, Romania, Sardinia, Sweden, C- & E-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Crimea, Lithuania, Northern Caucasus, Georgia [Caucasus], Armenia, Azerbaijan (Talysh), Russian Far East (I), Australia (I) (New South Wales (I), Victoria (I)), New Zealand (I), Argentina (I), Chile (I), Colombia (I), Turkey (N-Anatolia), European Turkey, Iran (N-Iran), Hawaii (I) (Hawaii Isl. (I) (Pu`uhuluhulu to northwest slope (I), Mauna Kea) (I)), Canada (I) (Alberta (I), British Columbia (I), New Brunswick (I), Nova Scotia (I), Ontario (I), Prince Edward Isl. (I), Quebec (I)), USA (I) (Alabama (I), Arizona (I), Arkansas (I), California (I), Colorado (I), Connecticut (I), Delaware (I), Florida (I), Georgia (I), Idaho (I), Illinois (I), Indiana (I), Iowa (I), Kansas (I), Kentucky (I), Maine (I), Maryland (I), Massachusetts (I), Michigan (I), Minnesota (I), Mississippi (I), Missouri (I), Montana (I), Nebraska (I), New Hampshire (I), New Jersey (I), New Mexico (I), New York (I), North Carolina (I), Ohio (I), Oklahoma (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), Rhode Island (I), South Carolina (I), South Dakota (I), Tennessee (I), Texas (I), Vermont (I), Virginia (I), Washington (I), West Virginia (I), Wisconsin (I), Wyoming (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., May-2018
Source database: World Plants, Apr 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Apr 2018). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2019). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 24th December 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fb7f7b61-0eeb-11e9-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20190103