Species Details : Systomus compressiformis (Cockerell, 1913)

Accepted scientific name:
Systomus compressiformis (Cockerell, 1913) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Systomus compressiformis  (Cockerell, 1913)
Synonyms:
Barbus compressiformis Cockerell, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus compressiformis Cockerell, 1913
Puntius compressiformis (Cockerell, 1913) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Puntius compressiformis (Cockerell, 1913)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Parmička stlačená Parmicka stlacena Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Õhuke saagpuntius Ohuke saagpuntius Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Systomus FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Fort Stedman, Inle Lake in Myanmar.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=55132
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54