Species Details : Serranochromis altus Winemiller & Kelso-Winemiller, 1991

Accepted scientific name:
Serranochromis altus Winemiller & Kelso-Winemiller, 1991 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Serranochromis altus  Winemiller & Kelso-Winemiller, 1991
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kromkop-kurper - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mushuna - Afrikaans Namibia(Kwando River (Ref. 81703).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Humpback largemouth - English Namibia(Kwando River (Ref. 81703).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Humpback largemouth - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
駝背鮨麗魚 Tuo bei ci li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
驼背鮨丽鱼 Tuo bei zhi li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Serranochromis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Upper Zambezi River, Zambia and Okavango drainage in Botswana and Namibia.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=50106
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39