Species Details : Patagioenas caribaea (Jacquin, 1784)

You selected Columba caribaea Jacquin, 1784. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Patagioenas caribaea (Jacquin, 1784) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Patagioenas caribaea  (Jacquin, 1784)
Synonyms:
Columba caribaea Jacquin, 1784 (synonym) 4 literature references for Columba caribaea Jacquin, 1784
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ring-tailed Pigeon English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Columbiformes ITIS Global
Family Columbidae ITIS Global
Genus Patagioenas ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 26-May-2005
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=676896
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42