Species Details : Sorubimichthys planiceps (Spix & Agassiz, 1829)

You selected Sorubimichthys ortoni Gill, 1870. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Sorubimichthys planiceps (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sorubimichthys planiceps  (Spix & Agassiz, 1829)
Synonyms:
Platystoma planiceps Spix & Agassiz, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platystoma planiceps Spix & Agassiz, 1829
Platystoma spatula Spix & Agassiz, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platystoma spatula Spix & Agassiz, 1829
Pteroglanis manni Eigenmann & Pearson, 1924 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteroglanis manni Eigenmann & Pearson, 1924
Sorubim jandia Spix, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sorubim jandia Spix, 1829
Sorubim pirauáca Spix & Agassiz, 1829 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Sorubim pirauáca Spix & Agassiz, 1829
Sorubimichthys ortoni Gill, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sorubimichthys ortoni Gill, 1870
Sorubimichthys spatula (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sorubimichthys spatula (Spix & Agassiz, 1829)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Firewood catfish Firewood catfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Firewood catfish Firewood catfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shovelnose catfish Shovelnose catfish English Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sokkelolapamonni Sokkelolapamonni Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
匙吻苏禄油鲶 Chi wen su lu you nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
匙吻蘇祿油鯰 Chih wun su lu you nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
平头苏禄油鲶 Ping tou su lu you nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
平頭蘇祿油鯰 Ping tou su lu you nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
曼氏鰭腺油鯰 Man shih ci sian you nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
曼氏鳍腺油鲶 Man shi qi xian you nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chicote Chicote Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe lenha Peixe lenha Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe lenhe Peixe lenhe Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piraiapeani Piraiapeani Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piraiapena Piraiapena Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pirambucu Pirambucu Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pirauaca Pirauaca Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sorubim lenha Sorubim lenha Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Surubim Surubim Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Surubim chicote Surubim chicote Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Surubim lenha Surubim lenha Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Achacubo Achacubo Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre Bagre Spanish Ecuador: Piso Tropical Oriental. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Pimelodidae FishBase
Genus Sorubimichthys FishBase
Distribution: South America: Amazon and Orinoco River basins.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12145
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28