Species Details : Zostera marina L.

Accepted scientific name:
Zostera marina L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Zostera marina  L.
Synonyms:
Alga marina (L.) Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alga marina (L.) Lam.
Zostera latifolia Morong (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zostera latifolia Morong
Zostera marina var. atam T.W.H.Backman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zostera marina var. atam T.W.H.Backman
Zostera marina var. izembekensis T.W.H.Backman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zostera marina var. izembekensis T.W.H.Backman
Zostera marina f. latifolia (Morong) Setch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zostera marina f. latifolia (Morong) Setch.
Zostera marina var. latifolia Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zostera marina var. latifolia Gray
Zostera marina var. latifolia Morong, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zostera marina var. latifolia Morong, nom. illeg.
Zostera marina var. major Roth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zostera marina var. major Roth
Zostera marina var. phillipsii T.W.H.Backman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zostera marina var. phillipsii T.W.H.Backman
Zostera marina var. stenophylla (Raf.) Asch. & Graebn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zostera marina var. stenophylla (Raf.) Asch. & Graebn.
Zostera marina f. sulcatifolia Setch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zostera marina f. sulcatifolia Setch.
Zostera marina f. typica Setch., not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zostera marina f. typica Setch., not validly publ.
Zostera maritima Gaertn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zostera maritima Gaertn.
Zostera oregana S.Watson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zostera oregana S.Watson
Zostera pacifica S.Watson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zostera pacifica S.Watson
Zostera stenophylla Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zostera stenophylla Raf.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Alismatales WCSP
Family Zosteraceae WCSP
Genus Zostera WCSP
Distribution: Alaska; Aleutian Is.; Algeria; Baleares; Baltic States; Bangladesh; Belgium; Bermuda; British Columbia; Bulgaria; California; Central American Pac; China North-Central; Connecticut; Corse; Delaware; Denmark; East Aegean Is.; Finland; France; Froyar; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Greenland; Honduras; Iceland; Ireland; Italy; Japan; Kamchatka; Khabarovsk; Korea; Kriti; Krym; Magadan; Maine; Manchuria; Maryland; Masachusettes; Mexican Pacific Is.; Mexico Northwest; Morocco; Myanmar; Netherlands; New Brunswick; New Hampshire; New York; Newfoundland; North Carolina; North Caucasus; North European Russi; Northwest European R; Norway; Nova Scotia; Nunavut; Ontario; Oregon; Poland; Portugal; Primorye; Prince Edward I.; Qubec; Rhode I.; Romania; Sakhalin; Sardegna; Sicilia; South European Russi; Spain; Sweden; Thailand; Transcaucasus; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Ukraine; Virginia; Washington; Yugoslavia; Yukon
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:50:03