Species Details : Cerastoderma glaucum (Bruguière, 1789)

You selected Cerastoderma edule contortula Sacco, 1899. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cerastoderma glaucum (Bruguière, 1789) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Cardium belticum Reeve, 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium belticum Reeve, 1845
Cardium bengasiensis Kaltenbach, 1943 (synonym)
Cardium clodiense Brocchi, 1814 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium clodiense Brocchi, 1814
Cardium coefiensis Kaltenbach, 1943 (synonym)
Cardium coefiensis cyrenaica Kaltenbach, 1949 (synonym)
Cardium coefiensis heilmeieri Kaltenbach, 1949 (synonym)
Cardium edule altior Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1892 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium edule altior Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1892
Cardium edule intermedia Milaschewitsch, 1916 (synonym)
Cardium edule maeotica Milaschewitsch, 1916 (synonym)
Cardium edule mareotica Pallary, 1913 (synonym)
Cardium edule nuciformis Milaschewitsch, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium edule nuciformis Milaschewitsch, 1916
Cardium edule paludosa Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1892 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium edule paludosa Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1892
Cardium edule picolina Kaltenbach, 1943 (synonym)
Cardium edule picta Milaschewitsch, 1916 (synonym)
Cardium edule quadrata Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1892 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium edule quadrata Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1892
Cardium edule umbonatum S. V. Wood, 1853 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium edule umbonatum S. V. Wood, 1853
Cardium eichwaldi Reeve, 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium eichwaldi Reeve, 1845
Cardium eichwaldii Reeve, 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium eichwaldii Reeve, 1845
Cardium glaucum Bruguière, 1789 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium glaucum Bruguière, 1789
Cardium glaucum Poiret, 1789 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium glaucum Poiret, 1789
Cardium glaucum coeni Mars, 1951 (synonym)
Cardium glaucum crassa Coen, 1915 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium glaucum crassa Coen, 1915
Cardium glaucum rectidens Coen, 1915 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium glaucum rectidens Coen, 1915
Cardium glaucum syrtiaca Coen, 1915 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium glaucum syrtiaca Coen, 1915
Cardium isthmicum Issel, 1869 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium isthmicum Issel, 1869
Cardium ornatum Eichwald, 1855 (synonym)
Cardium rhomboides Lamarck, 1819 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium rhomboides Lamarck, 1819
Cardium tenue Leach in Gray, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium tenue Leach in Gray, 1852
Cardium umbonatum Wood S., 1850 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium umbonatum Wood S., 1850
Cardium zonatum Brown, 1827 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium zonatum Brown, 1827
Cardium (Cerastoderma) agheilensis Kaltenbach, 1949 (synonym)
Cardium (Cerastoderma) bengasiensis Kaltenbach, 1943 (synonym)
Cardium (Cerastoderma) bengasiensis antiqua Kaltenbach, 1949 (synonym)
Cardium (Cerastoderma) bengasiensis berkaensis Kaltenbach, 1949 (synonym)
Cardium (Cerastoderma) bengasiensis hatzi Kaltenbach, 1949 (synonym)
Cardium (Cerastoderma) rectidens Coen, 1917 (synonym)
Cerastoderma edule contortula Sacco, 1899 (synonym)
Cerastoderma glaucum (Poiret, 1789) (synonym)
Cerastoderma glaucum marsi Nordsieck, 1969 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastoderma glaucum marsi Nordsieck, 1969
Cerastoderma lamarcki (Reeve, 1845) (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
brakwaterkokkel Brakwaterkokkel Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
brackish cockle Brackish cockle English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
lagoon cockle Lagoon cockle English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
olive green cockle Olive green cockle English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
coque Coque French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
coque glauque Coque glauque French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brackwasser-Herzmuschel Brackwasser-Herzmuschel German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lagunen-Herzmuschel Lagunen-Herzmuschel German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Bivalvia CoL
Order Cardiida CoL
Superfamily Cardioidea CoL
Family Cardiidae CoL
Genus Cerastoderma CoL
Distribution: Adriatic Sea; Baltic Sea; Belgian Coast; Black Sea; Blankenberge; Boughrara Lagoon; Dievegatkreek; East Coast of England; Ghar El Melh lagoon; Het Zwin; Koksijde; Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea - Eastern Basin; Mediterranean Sea - Western Basin; Morocco; Muuga harbour (Port of Tallinn, Gulf of Finland); North Atlantic Ocean; North Sea; Oostende; South Wales; Tunis Lagoon; Wenduine; Wimereux
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: ter Poorten, Jan Johan, 2014-06-05
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2020). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=138999
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 22:21:54