Species Details : Oryzias matanensis (Aurich, 1935)

You selected Aplocheilus matanensis Aurich, 1935. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Oryzias matanensis (Aurich, 1935) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Oryzias matanensis  (Aurich, 1935)
Synonyms:
Aplocheilus matanensis Aurich, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aplocheilus matanensis Aurich, 1935
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Matano medaka Matano medaka English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Matano ricefish Matano ricefish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kultamedaka Kultamedaka Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Matano-Reiskärpfling Matano-Reiskaerpfling German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
印尼青鮰 Yin ni cing huei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
印度尼西亚青鮰 Yin ni qing hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Beloniformes FishBase
Family Adrianichthyidae FishBase
Genus Oryzias FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Indonesia.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: Author from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Seegers, L., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6266
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33