Species Details : Dysalotus oligoscolus Johnson & Cohen, 1974

You selected Dysalotus alcocki (non MacGilchrist, 1905). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Dysalotus oligoscolus Johnson & Cohen, 1974 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dysalotus oligoscolus  Johnson & Cohen, 1974
Synonyms:
Dysalotus alcocki (non MacGilchrist, 1905) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Dysalotus alcocki (non MacGilchrist, 1905)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
犁齒線棘四齒鰧 Li chih sian ji sih chih teng Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
犁齿线棘四齿鰧 Li chi xian ji si chi teng Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Chiasmodontidae FishBase
Genus Dysalotus FishBase
Distribution: Atlantic, Indian and Pacific: in tropical and subtropical waters. Known from relatively few, widely scattered localities from South Atlantic of off Baja California, Mexico. Eastern Atlantic: 1545'S, 0606'W.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Paxton, J., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=16916
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39