Species Details : Haludaria fasciata (Jerdon, 1849)

You selected Puntius fasciatus (Jerdon, 1849). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Haludaria fasciata (Jerdon, 1849) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Haludaria fasciata  (Jerdon, 1849)
Synonyms:
Barbus fasciatus (Jerdon, 1849) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus fasciatus (Jerdon, 1849)
Cirrhinus fasciatus Jerdon, 1849 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cirrhinus fasciatus Jerdon, 1849
Dravidia fasciata (Jerdon, 1849) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dravidia fasciata (Jerdon, 1849)
Labeo melanampyx (non Day, 1865) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Labeo melanampyx (non Day, 1865)
Puntius afasciatus (non Jayaram, 1990) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Puntius afasciatus (non Jayaram, 1990)
Puntius fasciatus (Jerdon, 1849) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Puntius fasciatus (Jerdon, 1849)
Puntius fasciatus fasciatus (Jerdon, 1849) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Puntius fasciatus fasciatus (Jerdon, 1849)
Puntius fasciatus pradhani Tilak, 1973 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Puntius fasciatus pradhani Tilak, 1973
Puntius melanampyx pradhani Tilak, 1973 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Puntius melanampyx pradhani Tilak, 1973
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Parmička černoskvrnná Parmicka cernoskvrnna Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parmička pásovaná Parmicka pasovana Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parmička příčnopruhá Parmicka pricnopruha Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parmička pruhovaná Parmicka pruhovana Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parmička zebrovaná Parmicka zebrovana Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glødepletbarbe Glodepletbarbe Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Melonbarbe Melonbarbe Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Melon barb Melon barb English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vöödiline haludaaria Voeoediline haludaaria Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hehkubarbi Hehkubarbi Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glühkohlenbarbe Gluehkohlenbarbe German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gid-pakke Gid-pakke Kannada India: Karanataka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seluang Seluang Malay (macrolanguage) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Valakka variyan Valakka variyan Malayalam India: Kerla Click here to show the literature
 reference
ആടുകുണ്ട Atukunta Malayalam India
കൈലി Kaili Malayalam India
വാഴക്കവരയന് Valakkavarayan Malayalam India
വാഴയക്കാവരയന് Valayakkavarayan Malayalam India
条纹无须魮 Tiao wen wu xu pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
條紋無鬚魮 Tiao wun wu syu pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rosy pappa Rosy pappa Tamil India: Tamilnadu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Haludaria FishBase
Distribution: Asia: endemic to southern India.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=24700
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49