Species Details : Opisthocentrus ocellatus (Tilesius, 1811)

You selected Centronotus apus Günther, 1861. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Opisthocentrus ocellatus (Tilesius, 1811) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Opisthocentrus ocellatus  (Tilesius, 1811)
Synonyms:
Blenniophidium petropauli Boulenger, 1893 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blenniophidium petropauli Boulenger, 1893
Centronotus apus Günther, 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centronotus apus Günther, 1861
Centronotus quinquemaculatus Kner, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centronotus quinquemaculatus Kner, 1868
Gunnellus apos Valenciennes, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gunnellus apos Valenciennes, 1836
Ophidium ocellatum Tilesius, 1811 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophidium ocellatum Tilesius, 1811
Opisthocentrus ochotensis Ueno, 1954 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Opisthocentrus ochotensis Ueno, 1954
Opisthocentrus reticulatus Steindachner, 1881 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Opisthocentrus reticulatus Steindachner, 1881
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Ocellated blenny Ocellated blenny English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gaji Gaji Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
참육점날개 Chamyukjeomnalgae Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
睛斑背斑鳚 Jing ban bei ban wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Stichaeidae FishBase
Genus Opisthocentrus FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: western Bering Sea, Sea of Okhotsk, coasts of Japan to central Honshu, Sea of Japan to Korean Peninsula.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=23783
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33