Species Details : Rhexipanchax lamberti (Daget, 1962)

You selected Aplocheilichthys spilauchen. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Rhexipanchax lamberti (Daget, 1962) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhexipanchax lamberti  (Daget, 1962)
Synonyms:
Aplocheilichthys lamberti Daget, 1962 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aplocheilichthys lamberti Daget, 1962
Aplocheilichthys spilauchen (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Aplocheilichthys spilauchen
Micropanchax lamberti (Daget, 1962) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Micropanchax lamberti (Daget, 1962)
Procatopus lamberti (Daget, 1962) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Procatopus lamberti (Daget, 1962)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Lambert's lampeye Lambert's lampeye English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lamberts Leuchtaugenfisch Lamberts Leuchtaugenfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
兰氏灯鮰 Lan shi deng hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蘭氏燈鮰 Lan shih deng huei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Poeciliidae FishBase
Genus Rhexipanchax FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Upper Gambia and Bafing river drainages in Upper Guinea.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2012-10-02
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9662
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33