Species Details : Luciopimelodus pati (Valenciennes, 1835)

You selected Pimelodus pati Valenciennes, 1835. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Luciopimelodus pati (Valenciennes, 1835) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Luciopimelodus pati  (Valenciennes, 1835)
Synonyms:
Barbatus fluviatilis Feuillée, 1840 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbatus fluviatilis Feuillée, 1840
Pimelodus pati Valenciennes, 1835 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pimelodus pati Valenciennes, 1835
Silurus 11-radiatus Larrañaga, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silurus 11-radiatus Larrañaga, 1923
Silurus pati Larrañaga, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silurus pati Larrañaga, 1923
Silurus undecimradiatus Larrañaga, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silurus undecimradiatus Larrañaga, 1923
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Catfish Catfish English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pati Pati English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pati Pati English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuhamonni Kuhamonni Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
帕氏梭油鯰 Pa shih suo you nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
帕氏梭油鲶 Pa shi suo you nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morre morre Morre morre Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
morre-morre Morre-morre Portuguese Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pati Pati Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
patí canal Pati canal Portuguese Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piracatinga Piracatinga Portuguese Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piracatinga Piracatinga Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pati Pati Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pati Pati Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pati Pati Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Pimelodidae FishBase
Genus Luciopimelodus FishBase
Distribution: South America: La Plata and Blanco River basins.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12117
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28