Species Details : Haplochromis macrops (Boulenger, 1911)

Accepted scientific name:
Haplochromis macrops (Boulenger, 1911) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Haplochromis macrops  (Boulenger, 1911)
Synonyms:
Astatotilapia macrops (Boulenger, 1911) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Astatotilapia macrops (Boulenger, 1911)
Haplochromis ishmaeli () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Haplochromis ishmaeli ()
Haplochromis stanleyi () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Haplochromis stanleyi ()
Tilapia macrops Boulenger, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilapia macrops Boulenger, 1911
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
大目朴丽鱼 Da mu pu li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大目樸麗魚 Da mu pu li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Haplochromis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Lake Victoria.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6770
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54