Species Details : Pteridium capense (Thunb.) Krasser

You selected Pteridium aquilinum subsp. capense (Thunb.) C. Chr. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pteridium capense (Thunb.) Krasser (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pteridium capense  (Thunb.) Krasser
Synonyms:
Allosorus capensis (Thunb.) Pappe & Raws. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Allosorus capensis (Thunb.) Pappe & Raws.
Allosorus hottentottus C. Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Allosorus hottentottus C. Presl
Allosorus lanuginosus (Bory ex Willd.) C. C. Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Allosorus lanuginosus (Bory ex Willd.) C. C. Presl
Cincinalis lanuginosa (Bory ex Willd.) Trevis. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cincinalis lanuginosa (Bory ex Willd.) Trevis.
Pteridium aquilinum subsp. capense (Thunb.) C. Chr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteridium aquilinum subsp. capense (Thunb.) C. Chr.
Pteridium aquilinum var. lanuginosum (Willd.) Kuhn (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteridium aquilinum var. lanuginosum (Willd.) Kuhn
Pteridium lanuginosum (Bory ex Willd.) Clute (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteridium lanuginosum (Bory ex Willd.) Clute
Pteris aquilina var. lanuginosa (Bory ex Willd.) Hook. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteris aquilina var. lanuginosa (Bory ex Willd.) Hook.
Pteris aquilina f. lanuginosa (Bory ex Willd.) O. Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteris aquilina f. lanuginosa (Bory ex Willd.) O. Kuntze
Pteris capensis Thunb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteris capensis Thunb.
Pteris lanuginosa (Bory ex Willd.) Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteris lanuginosa (Bory ex Willd.) Spreng.
Pteris lanuginosa Bory ex Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteris lanuginosa Bory ex Willd.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Polypodiales World Ferns
Family Dennstaedtiaceae World Ferns
Genus Pteridium World Ferns
Distribution: Cape Verde Isl. (Santo Antao Isl., Ilha de Sao Nicolau, Ilha de Sao Tiago, Fogo Isl., Ilha Brava), Guinea, Sierra Leone, Liberia, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Togo, Nigeria, Cameroon, Gabon, Bioko Isl. (Fernando Poo), Principe Isl., So Tom, Equatorial Guinea (Rio Muni), Congo (Brazzaville), Central African Republic, D.R. Congo (Zaire), Sudan, Ethiopia, Uganda, Rwanda, Burundi, Kenya, Tanzania, Pemba Isl., Zanzibar, Angola, Zambia, Malawi, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, South Africa (Limpopo, Gauteng, Mpulamanga, North West, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, W-Cape Prov., W-Cape Prov.), Lesotho, Swaziland, Comoros, Madagascar, Mauritius, La Runion, Socotra
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Ferns, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Ferns: Checklist of Ferns and Lycophytes of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53