Species Details : Acipenser fulvescens Rafinesque, 1817

Accepted scientific name:
Acipenser fulvescens Rafinesque, 1817 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acipenser fulvescens  Rafinesque, 1817
Synonyms:
Accipenser fulvescens Rafinesque, 1817 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Accipenser fulvescens Rafinesque, 1817
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Nameo Nameo Cree Canada: Waswanipi Click here to show the literature
 reference
Namew Namew Cree Canada: Mistassini Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nemeo Nemeo Cree Canada: Waswanipi Click here to show the literature
 reference
Némèw Nemew Cree Canada: Nemaska Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jeseter jezerní Jeseter jezerni Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jeseter rudý Jeseter rudy Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Søstør Sostor Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lake sturgeon Lake sturgeon English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lake sturgeon Lake sturgeon English Canada: Arctic Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lake sturgeon Lake sturgeon English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lake sturgeon Lake sturgeon English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Järvetuur Jaervetuur Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Järvisampi Jaervisampi Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Esturgeon jaune Esturgeon jaune French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Esturgeon jaune Esturgeon jaune French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
北美湖鲟 Bei mei hu xun Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
湖鱘 Hu syun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
湖鲟 Hu xun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jesiotr jeziorny Jesiotr jeziorny Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Esturión lacustre Esturion lacustre Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amerikansk stör Amerikansk stoer Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Acipenseriformes FishBase
Family Acipenseridae FishBase
Genus Acipenser FishBase
Distribution: North America: St. Lawrence-Great Lakes, Hudson Bay, and Mississippi River basins. CMS Appendix II).
Environment: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2012-10-02
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2591
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54